Agenda

Home » Agenda

Wednesday, October 18

Registration and Breakfast – 7:00 am – 8:30 am

KeynoteVertica – 8:30 am – 9:45 am (Room 2504)

Break – 9:45 am – 10:00 am

Breakout Session 1 – 10:00 am – 10:50 am

  • Room 2503 – Hadoop Workshop – Data Pipelines – Mani Raman, CTO; Harshal Sadhankar, Sr DevOps Engineer; Yotabites
    • Separate registration for workshop here (no cost to workshop, but needs summit registration)
  • Room 2504 – IBM and Hortonworks Partnership Expanded: The Powerful IBM Big SQL Engine – Pamela Siebert, IBM BigSQL QA Engineer
  • Room 2505 – Building Neural Networks in Keras – Tom Cook PhD, Data Scientist, Federal Reserve Bank
    • Separate registration for workshop here (no cost to workshop, but needs summit registration)

Breakout Session 2 – 11:00 am – 11:50 am

  • Room 2503 – Hadoop Workshop – Data Pipelines (continued from 10:00 am) – Mani Raman, CTO;Harshal Sadhankar, Sr DevOps Engineer; Yotabites
  • Room 2504 -6 Simple Steps for Replatforming to Hadoop, Clarke Patterson, Director, Product Marketing, Streamsets
  • Room 2505 – Building Neural Networks in Keras (continued from 10:00 am) – Tom Cook PhD, Data Scientist, Federal Reserve Bank

Lunch – “The Anatomy of a High Growth Startup – How Data Doesn’t Change Human Decisions” – Don Peterson, Infusion Express 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm (Room 2504)

KeynoteDST – 1:00 pm – 2:15 pm (Room 2504)

Breakout Session 3 – 2:30 pm – 3:20 pm

  • Room 2503 – Spark Workshop – Yeshwant Jagini, Sr, Big Data Engineer; Mani Raman, CTO; Yotabites
    • Separate registration for workshop here (no cost to workshop, but needs summit registration)
  • Room 2504 -Machine Learning for Geospatial Predictive Analytics and Information Extraction – Dr. William Hsu, Kansas State University
  • Room 2505 – Data Science Workshop – John O’Dwyer, Solutions Architect, DataBricks
    • Separate registration for workshop here (no cost to workshop, but needs summit registration)

Break – 3:20 pm – 3:40 pm

Breakout Session 4 – 3:40 pm – 4:30 pm

  • Room 2503 – Spark Workshop (continued from 2:30 pm) – Yesh Jagini, Sr Big Data Engineer, Mani Raman, CTO; Yotabites
  • Room 2504: What’s a Data Fabric and Why it Matters – Jim Scott,Director of Enterprise Strategy & Architecture; MapR
  • Room 2505 – Data Science Workshop (continued from 2:30 pm) – John O’Dwyer, Data Scientist; DataBricks

Sponsor Appreciation Event – 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Thursday, October 19

Registration and Breakfast – 7:00 am – 8:30 am

KeynoteIBM – 8:30 am – 9:45 am (Room 2504)

Break – 9:45 am – 10:00 am

Breakout Session 5 – 10:00 am – 10:50 am

  • Room 2503 – Time-series forecasting using ML –Yashwanth Rao Dannamaneni, C2FO
  • Room 2504 – Panel: Evolution of Big Data Architecture and deployment : Cloudy with a chance for hybrids
    • Jeremy Fisher, Director, DST Systems
    • Taylor Lewick, DevOps Lead, Pinsight Media
    • Raj Nair, CEO, Yotabites
    • Dan Green, Technical Customer Success Manager, Cloudera
  • Room 2505: Realize the potential of IoT data – Analytics at the Edge and in the Cloud – Pradeep Natarajan, Shawn Moe; HCL

Breakout Session 6 – 11:00 am – 11:50 am

  • Room 2503 – Analytics with R in Spark – Janae Nicholson, Data Scientist, H&R Block
  • Room 2504 – Panel: Governance Challenges in the face of Big Data
    • Moderator – Bill Gottschalk, CEO, Castiam LLC
    • Rob Burcham – CTO, Pinsight Media
    • Peter Clark – CTO, DST Systems
    • John Bell – IBM
  • Room 2505 – Generative Adversarial Networks (GAN) and their potential – Richard Wanjohi, Ph.D, Commerce Bank

Lunch – “KC Companies tackling Big Data in Financial Services and Healthcare” – Sponsored by Cloudera – 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm (Room 2504)

Breakout Session 7 – 1:00 pm – 1:50 pm

  • Room 2503 – Big Data Journey at West Corp – Dmitriy Khots, VP. Strategic Insight, WEST Corp; Raj Nair; CEO, Yotabites
  • Room 2504 – Impact of IoT – How Smart Cities and Digital Health will Change our Lives
    • Moderator: Pradeep Natarajan, HCL
    • Chris Crosby, CEO, Xaqt
    • Shawn Moe – Architect, HCL
    • Jim Scott – MapR
  • Room 2505 – What to look for when Hiring a Data Scientist – Piero Ferrante, C2FO

Breakout Session 8 – 1:55 pm – 2:45 pm

  • Room 2503 – Fake it ‘till you make it: using agent-based simulation to solve real world problems
    • Jeremy Fisher, Director, DST
    • Caitlin McCollister, Data Engineer, DST
  • Room 2504 – Panel: Finding those Unicorns – addressing the Big Data skill gap
    • Moderator: Justine Hamilton, KU
    • BettyAnn Santa Maria, DST
    • Dave Grace, Adaptive Solutions Group
    • Ryan Haggerty, Cerner
    • Brenda Riggs, Ingenuity Consulting
    • Myles Gartland PhD, Director of Graduate Programs, Rockhurst University Helzberg School of Management
  • Room 2505 – Why You Should Be Using IoT Technologies for More Than Just IoT – Paul Boal , Amitech Solutions

Break – 2:45 pm – 3:05 pm

Breakout Session 9 – 3:05 pm – 3:55 pm

  • Room 2503 – Living with Bigly Data – Scott Kahler, Pivotal
  • Room 2504 – Panel: Data Science 2.0 with Big Data – Myths and Realities
    • Moderator: Harsha Pothapragada
    • John Young, Chief Data Officer, C2FO
    • Dmitriy Khots, VP Strategic Insight, WEST Corp
    • Jared Harpole, Data Scientist, Pinsight Media
    • David Longstreet, Director Data Science, H&R Block
  • Room 2505 – Rethinking healthcare analytics for Quality of Life: a Case Study in Big Data and Metaphorical Livestock – Dr. Kevin Payne, Chronic Cow

 

Conference Closes

**Agenda is subject to change without notice.